2019 Election Results

Forum » Beenos Trumpet » 2019 Election Results

May 12, 2019, 15:42

PARTYVOTES%

African National Congress (ANC)10,026,385              57.50

Democratic Alliance (DA)3,621,188                           20.77

Economic Freedom Fighters (EFF)1,881,389               10.79

Inkatha Freedom Party (IFP)588,839                          3.38

Vryheidsfront Plus (VF PLUS)414,864                         2.38

African Christian Democratic Party (ACDP)146,262          0.84

United Democratic Movement (UDM)78,030                0.45

African Transformation Movement (ATM)76,830               0.44

Good (GOOD)70,408                                                0.40

National Freedom Party (NFP)61,2200.35

African Independent Congress (AIC)48,1070.28

Congress Of The People (COPE)47,4610.27

Pan Africanist Congress Of Azania (PAC)32,6770.19

Al Jama-ah (ALJAMA)31,4680.18

African Security Congress (ASC)26,2630.15

Socialist Revolutionary Workers Party (SRWP)24,4390.14

Black First Land First (BLF)19,9150.11

African People's Convention (APC)19,5930.11

Afrikan Alliance Of Social Democrats (AASD)18,8340.11

Capitalist Party Of South Africa (ZACP)15,9150.09

Alliance For Transformation For All (ATA)14,2660.08

Agang South Africa (AGANG SA)13,8560.08

Azanian People's Organisation (AZAPO)12,8230.07

Independent Civic Organisation Of South Africa (ICOSA)12,3860.07

Minority Front (MF)11,9610.07

Democratic Liberal Congress (DLC)10,7670.06

Better Residents Association (BRA)9,1790.05

Forum 4 Service Delivery (F4SD)8,4720.05

Front Nasionaal/front National (FN)7,1440.04

Land Party (LAND)7,0740.04

African Covenant (ACO)7,0190.04

Patriotic Alliance (PA)6,6600.04

African Democratic Change (ADEC)6,4990.04

Economic Emancipation Forum (ECOFORUM)6,3190.04

Women Forward (WF)6,1080.04

Christian Political Movement (CPM)4,9800.03

African Content Movement (ACM)4,8410.03

International Revelation Congress (IRC)4,2470.02

National People's Front (NAPF)4,0190.02

African Renaissance Unity (ARU)3,8600.02

African Congress Of Democrats (A.C.D)3,7680.02

South African National Congress Of Traditional Authorities (SANCOTA)3,7140.02

Compatriots Of South Africa (CSA)3,4060.02

People's Revolutionary Movement (PRM)2,8440.02

Power Of Africans Unity (PAU)2,6850.02

Free Democrats (FREE DEMS)2,5800.01

South African Maintanance And Estate Beneficiaries Associati (SAMEBA)2,4450.01

National Peoples Ambassadors (NPA)1,9790.01

May 12, 2019, 15:46

Not sure how these results pan out. Does this mean that EFF and the ANC with over 66% of the votes can push through reforms like the land redistribution? 

May 12, 2019, 15:53

Yes they can - but that is unlikely to happen - they cannot afford  it - it will be mired in the Constitutional Court for years to come.    What will be more interesting to see what the Cabinet ultimately looks like.

They promised to reduce the size of the Cabinet and one would lie to see how that works out,         

May 12, 2019, 21:13

My Cape Party grew by about 340%.

They obviously didn't participate in the national election

They have the excellent idea of separating from the rest of SA. Would mean that we stop subsidizing the rest of SA and of course get rid of the corrupt inefficient ANC. 

Of course the Mighty Stormers would morph into an international rugby team. We could then also  play in the NH  and all this extra cash would mean we keep our players. Being in the top 10 of world rugby would be no problem. 

We could also control our borders and allow no guppies or nartjie throwing Bools in. We would have our incredible beaches to ourselves and not have to drag dom oaks from up north, who can only doggie paddle in dams, from the sea. 

The benefits are endless. 

Unfortunately only around 9,300 people were enlightened enough to vote Cape Party. Nevertheless the trend is sharply up. :D


May 12, 2019, 21:15

Hey Draad I trust you got your voting right boet! 

May 12, 2019, 21:48

Baboon-ou, I don't have a lot to say to you . . . because I genuinely despise you . . . but there's one thing you and I have in common and that is we believe in our own autonomy.


Whether it's you screeching about globalism, independence, sovereignty or your inalienable right to worship your god . . . or me defending the rights of referees, black people and non-christians . . . we do agree on the devolution of power all the way back to the individual.

I hate all politicians, political parties, religious groups and those elements of society that impose their values on my own. I despise groupthink.

We're not as dissimilar as you make us out to be. Yes, you're stupid, illiterate, servile, dishonest and impressionable . . . but all your posturing, pseudoscience and embarrassingly false bravado is a different angle on the same basic beliefs.

I know a bit about the Cape Party and what they stand for and if we had a Jo'burg Party with the same ideology I may well have voted for them (in the absence of a progressive Green Party) but at the same time I find it abhorrent that I'm in agreement with a stinking liar and a sickening suck-up . . . or that I'm even communicating with said liar and Gimp.

I'd discuss this further with you but note that if you'd like to continue any kind of dialogue with me on this particular Beeno's Trumpet board (and everything I'm saying here applies to Klown as well), read George Orwell's 1984 and then report back. You will need to answer some real time quiz questions about the book to prove you've read it but that's my condition. 

If you don't like my condition then feel free to tell me where to shove it and we'll move on from there.

May 13, 2019, 13:42

"if you'd like to continue any kind of dialogue with me on this particular Beeno's Trumpet board (and everything I'm saying here applies to Klown as well)" ...

Ok ... no problem ... 


 
You need to Log in to reply.
Back to top