The Munich and Estoril tournaments

Forum » Other Sports » The Munich and Estoril tournaments

Apr 24, 2022, 18:09

Some of the top players did not do well in playing on clay and the next major tournament is  in  Madrid staring within a week,   So they went off to play in Munich and Estoril to improve their clay court games    Incidentally Djokovic tried the same and went to Belgrade where he lost to Rublev in the final.


So here are the top seeds in the  two mentioned tournaments:-


Munich  


1      Alexander Zverev


2      Casper Ruud


3      Reilly Opelka


4      Nikoloz Basilashvili


Estoril


1      Felix Auger-Aliassime


2      Diego Schwartzman


3      Marin Cilic


4      Alejandro Davidovich Fokina


In the absence of any major torunament this week I will kep you posted about  progress in respect of the two tournaments.


 


Apr 25, 2022, 19:07

Munich Tournament 

ROUND 2

Top Half of the Draw

 1      Alexander Zverev                           vs      Holger Rune

Maxime  Cressy                                      vs      Emil Vuusuvuori 

3      Reilly Opelka                                  vs      Oscar Otte

5Aleyandro  Tabilo                                  vs      Hugo Gaston

Bottom Half of the Draw

7      Miomit Kecmanovic                        vs      Daniel Altmaier

4      Nikolloz Bsilashvili                         vs      Ilya Ivashka

8     Botic van de  Zandschulp                vs       Egor Gerasimov

2     Casper Ruud                                   vs       Alex Molcan        

Estoril Tournament

ROUND 2

Top half of the Draw

1       Felix Auger-Alliassime                    vs      Carlos Taberner

8      Sebastian Korda                               vs       Bernjamen  Bonzi

4      Alejandro Davidovih Fokina           vs       Bernabe Zapata-Miralles

5      Frances  Tiafo                                 vs        Nuno Borges

Bottom Half of the Draw

Richard Gasquet                                      vs       Hugo Dellien

3      Marin Cilic                                      vs       Sebastian Baez

6     Albert Ramos-Vinolas                      vs      Soonwooo Kwon

Pablo Cuevas                                           vs      Fernando Verdaasco

            

Apr 26, 2022, 20:21

Munich Tournament

QUARTERFINALS 

Top Half of the Draw

 Holger Rune                                           vs        Emil Vuusuvuori 

Oscar Otte                                               vs         Aleyandro  Tabilo                                 

Bottom Half of the Draw

6      Nikoloz Basilshvili                          vs       7      Miomir Kecmanovic

2     Caper Ruud                                      vs        8     Botic van de  Zandschulp          

Estoril Tournament

QUARTERFINALS

Top half of the Draw

1       Felix Auger-Alliassime                  vs       8      Sebastian Korda/ Benjamin Bonzi

4      Alejandro Davidovih Fokina          vs        5       Frances Tiafoe

Bottom Half of the Draw

Richard Gasquet                                     vs          Sebastian Baez

6     Albert Ramos-Vinolas                    vs           Fernando Verdasco

The day was when the two top-seeded players were eliminated and.   But then even Davidovic Fokina struggled to win.- but it is the two youngsters Rune (who beat Zverev 6-3 and 6- 2) were on the day the two best players with other youngster like Kecmanovic and Baez did very well.   

Ehat can ne say about Zverev - he was the winner of the Madrid open last year - this year he looked like he struggled to play, and so far has won no tournaments.     He looks poor and his chances of successfully defending  his title in Madrid next week is remot.,   

Apr 29, 2022, 00:12

Munich Tournament

QUARTERFINALS 

Top Half of the Draw

 Holger Rune                                           vs        Emil Vuusuvuori 

Oscar Otte                                               vs         Aleyandro  Tabilo                                 

Bottom Half of the Draw

6      Nikoloz Basilshvili                          vs       7      Miomir Kecmanovic

2     Caper Ruud                                      vs        8     Botic van de  Zandschulp          

Estoril Tournament

QUARTERFINALS

Top half of the Draw

1       Felix Auger-Alliassime                  vs       8      Sebastian Korda

4      Alejandro Davidovih Fokina          vs        5       Frances Tiafoe

Bottom Half of the Draw

Richard Gasquet                                     vs          Sebastian Baez

6     Albert Ramos-Vinolas                    vs           Fernando Verdasco

Apr 29, 2022, 10:23

Munich Tournament

SEMIFINALS 

 Holger Rune                                           vs        Botic van de  Zandschulp 

Estoril Tournament          

SEMIFINALS 

5       Frances Tiafoe                               vs       8      Sebastian Korda

6      Albert   Ramos-Vinolas                   vs       Sebastian Baez 

Apr 30, 2022, 18:47

FINALS

Munich Tournament

Holger Rune                   vs          Botic van de Zandschulp 

Estoril Tournament

5     Frances Tiafoe        vs         Sebastien Baez              

May 01, 2022, 18:24

Two young guns -  Rune and Baez  - each won their first trophies on the APT circuit.   Congratulations to hem they reaaly deserve their wins.  

 
You need to Log in to reply.
Back to top