You need to LOG IN to reply.

Team Selection - Round 10 - Super Rugby

Forum » Rugby » Team Selection - Round 10 - Super Rugby

Apr 14, 2019, 08:37

Chiefs  vs  Lions

Chiefs

15  Jack Debreczeni, 14  Sean Wainui, 13  Alex Nankivell, 12  Anton Lienert-Brown, 11  Ataata Moeakiola, 10  Marty McKenzie, 9  Brad Weber (c), 8  Taleni Seu, 7  Lachlan Boshier, 6  Luke Jacobson, 5  Mitchell Brown, 4  Tyler Ardron, 3  Nepo Laulala, 2  Liam Polwart, 1  Angus Ta'avao

Replacements   :  16  Samisoni Taukei'aho, 17  Atu Moli, 18  Sosefo Kautai, 19  Jesse Parete, 20  Pita Gus Sowakula, 21  Jonathan Taumateine, 22  Tumua Manu, 23  Shaun Stevenson


Lions

15  Andries Coetzee, 14  Sylvian Mahuza, 13  Lionel Mapoe, 12  Franco Naude, 11  Aphiwe Dyantyi, 10  Gianni Lombard, 9  Ross Cronje, 8  Warren Whiteley (c), 7  Cyle Brink, 6  Kwagga Smith, 5  Marvin Orie, 4  Stephan Lewies, 3  Carlu Sadie, 2  Robbie Coetzee, 1  Sti Sithole

Replacements  :  16  Malcolm Marx, 17  Frans Van Wyk, 18  Johannes Jonker, 19  Wilhelm van der Sluys, 20  Marnus Schoeman, 21  Nic Groom, 22  Elton Jantjies, 23  Ruan Combrinck


Sharks  vs  Reds

Sharks

15  Curwin Bosch, 14  Sbu Nkosi, 13  Kobus van Wyk, 12  Andre Esterhuizen, 11  Lwazi Mvovo, 10  Robert du Preez, 9  Louis Schreuder (c), 8  Daniel du Preez, 7  Jacques Vermeulen, 6  Philip van der Walt, 5  Hyron Andrews, 4  Ruben van Heerden, 3  Coenie Oosthuizen, 2  Kerron van Vuuren, 1  Beast Mtawarira 

Replacements   : 16  Fez Mbatha, 17  Juan Schoeman, 18  Thomas du Toit, 19  Tyler Paul, 20  Jean-Luc du Preez, 21  Cameron Wright, 22  Marius Louw, 23  Aphelele Fassi 

Reds

15  Hamish Stewart, 14  Sefa  Naivalu, 13  Chris  Feauai-Sautia, 12  Samu  Kerevi (c), 11  Jack Hardy, 10  Bryce Hegarty, 9  Tate McDemott, 8  Scott Higginbotham, 7  Liam  Wright, 6  Angus Scott-Young, 5  Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 4  Izack Rodda, 3  Taniela  Tupou, 2  Alex Mafi, 1  Harry  Hoopert

Replacements   :   16  Brandon  Paenga-Amosa,  17  JP Smith, 18  Ruan Smith, 19  Harry Hockins, 20  Adam Korczyk, 21  Moses Sorovi, 22  Duncan Paia’aua, 23  Jock  Campbell    


Sunwolves  vs  Hurricanes

Sunwolves

15  Ryohei Yamanaka, 14  Gerhard van den Heever, 13  Josh Timu, 12  Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, 11  Semisi Masirewa, 10  Hayden Parker, 9  Jamie Booth, 8  Hendrik Tui, 7  Dan Pryor (c), 6  Ben Gunter, 5  Luke Thompson, 4  Mark Abbott, 3  Hiroshi Yamashita, 2  Nathan Vella, 1  Pauliasi Manu

 Replacements  :   16  Atsushi Sakata, 17  Masataka Mikami, 18  Takuma Asahara, 19  Tom Rowe, 20  Shuhei Matsuhashi, 21  Jamie Booth, 22  Jason Emery, 23  Jamie Henry


Hurricanes

 15  Chase Tiatia, 14  Wes Goosen, 13  Matt Proctor, 12  Ngani Laumape, 11  Ben Lam, 10  Fletcher Smith, 9  TJ Perenara (c), 8  Reed Prinsep, 7  Du'Plessis Kirifi, 6  Vaea Fifita, 5  Liam Mitchell, 4  James Blackwell, 3  Ben May, 2  Ricky Riccitelli, 1  Fraser Armstrong

Replacements   : 16  Asafo Aumua, 17  Xavier Numia, 18  Jeff To'omaga-Allen, 19  Isaia Walker-Leawere, 20  Sam Henwood, 21  Richard Judd, 22  James Marshall, 23  Billy Proctor


Highlanders  vs  Blues

Highlanders

15  Ben Smith (c), 14  Matt Faddes, 13  Sio Tomkinson, 12  Teihorangi Walden, 11  Tevita Li, 10  Josh Ioane, 9  Kayne Hammington, 8  Elliot Dixon, 7  James Lentjes, 6  Shannon Frizell, 5  Tom Franklin, 4  Jackson Hemopo, 3  Tyrel Lomax, 2  Liam Coltman, 1  Daniel Lienert-Brown

Replacements   :  16  Ash Dixon, 17  Ayden Johnstone, 18  Siate Tokolahi, 19  Josh Dickson, 20  Luke Whitelock, 21  Aaron Smith, 22  Bryn Gatland, 23  Thomas Umaga-Jensen


Blues

 15  Melani Nanai, 14  Caleb Clarke, 13  TJ Faiane, 12  Ma’a Nonu, 11  Rieko Ioane, 10  Otere Black, 9  Jonathan Ruru, 8  Akira Ioane, 7  Dalton Papalii, 6  Tom Robinson, 5  Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 4  Patrick Tuipulotu (c), 3  Sione Mafileo, 2  James Parsons, 1  Karl Tu’inukuafe

Replacements  :  16  Leni Apisai, 17  Alex Hodgman, 18  Ofa Tuungafasi, 19  Josh Goodhue, 20  Jed Brown, 21  Sam Nock, 22  Harry Plummer, 23  Matt Duffie


Waratahs  vs  Rebels

Waratahs

 15  Kurtley Beale, 14  Cam Clark, 13  Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12  Karmichael Hunt, 11  Alex Newsome, 10  Bernard Foley, 9  Jake Gordon, 8  Michael Wells, 7  Michael Hooper (c), 6  Jack Dempsey, 5  Rob Simmons, 4  Jed Holloway, 3  Sekope Kepu, 2  Damien Fitzpatrick, 1  Harry Johnson-Holmes.

Replacements  :  16  Andrew Tuala, 17  Rory O’Connor, 18  Chris Talakai, 19  Tom Staniforth, 20  Will Miller, 21  Nick Phipps, 22  Lalakai Foketi, 23  Curtis Rona


Rebels

15  Reece Hodge, 14  Jack Maddocks, 13  Tom English (c), 12  Billy Meakes, 11  Marika Koroibete, 10  Quade Cooper, 9  Will Genia, 8  Isi Naisarani, 7  Richard Hardwick, 6  Luke Jones, 5  Adam Coleman, 4  Matt Philip, 3  Jermaine Ainsley, 2  Anaru Rangi, 1  Matt Gibbon

Replacements  : 16  Hugh Roach, 17  Tetera Faulkner, 18  Sam Talakai, 19  Ross Haylett-Petty, 20  Rob Leota, 21  Michael Ruru, 22  Campbell Magnay, 23  Sione Tuipulotu


Stormers  vs  Brumbies

Stormers

15  Damian Willemse, 14  Sergeal Petersen, 13  Ruhan Nel, 12  Dan Kriel, 11  Dillyn Leyds, 10  Joshua Stander, 9  Herschel Jantjies, 8  Kobus van Dyk, 7  Pieter-Steph du Toit, 6  Ernst van Rhyn, 5  Cobus Wiese, 4  Salmaan Moerat, 3  Wilco Louw, 2  Bongi Mbonambi, 1  Steven Kitshoff (c).

Replacements  :  16  Scarra Ntubeni, 17  Corne Fourie, 18  Neethling Fouche, 19  Johan du Toit, 20  Siya Kolisi, 21  Justin Phillips, 22  JJ Engelbrecht, 23  Seabelo Senatla.


Brumbies  

15  Tom Banks, 14  Henry Speight, 13  Tevita Kuridrani, 12  Tom Wright, 11  Toni Pulu, 10  Christian Lealiifano, 9  Joe Powell, 8  Pete Samu, 7  Jahrome Brown, 6  Tom Cusack, 5  Sam Carter, 4  Rory Arnold, 3  Allan Alaalatoa, 2  Folau Fainga’a, 1  Scott Sio


Replacements  :
 16  Josh Mann-Rea, 17  James Slipper, 18  Leslie Leuluaialii-Makin, 19 Darcy Swain, 20  Murray Douglas, 21  Matt Lucas, 22  Wharenui Hawera, 23  Andy Muirhead


++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Byes : Round 10  -  Bulls, Jaguares, Crusaders 

Byes : Round  11  -  Rebels, Reds, Blues    

Bye   :  Round  12 -   Lions

Byes :  Round 13   -  Stormers

Byes :  Round 14   :   Sharks, Sunwolves,  Brumbies


Apr 16, 2019, 12:34

Lions

15 Sylvian Mahuza, 14 Courtnall Skosan, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Franco Naude, 11 Aphiwe Dyantyi, 10 Gianni Lombard, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley (captain), 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Kwagga Smith, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Stephan Lewies, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Sti Sithole

Substitutes: 16 Malcolm Marx, 17 Frans Van Wyk, 18 Johannes Jonker, 19 Wilhelm van der Sluys, 20 Marnus Schoeman, 21 Nic Groom, 22 Elton Jantjies, 23 Andries Coetzee

Apr 16, 2019, 15:43

Thanks CC - Lions and Sharks updated.

A weird team for the Lions - maybe the Liosns backline will start functioning better without Jamtjies - nice to see Whiteley and Brink back.  

Apr 16, 2019, 15:43

Thanks CC - Lions and Sharks updated.

A weird team for the Lions - maybe the Liosns backline will start functioning better without Jamtjies - nice to see Whiteley and Brink back.  

Apr 17, 2019, 07:18

Hurricanes : Chase Tiatia, Wes Goosen, Matt Proctor, Ngani Laumape, Ben Lam, Fletcher Smith, TJ Perenara (c), Reed Prinsep, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Vaea Fifita, Liam Mitchell, James Blackwell, Ben May, Ricky Riccitelli, Fraser Armstrong. 


Reserves: Asafo Aumua, Xavier Numia, Jeff To'omaga-Allen, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Sam Henwood, Richard Judd, James Marshall, Billy Proctor.

Apr 17, 2019, 07:20

Chiefs: Jack Debreczeni, Sean Wainui, Alex Nankivell, Anton Lienert-Brown, Ataata Moeakiola, Marty McKenzie, Brad Weber (captain), Taleni Seu, Lachlan Boshier, Luke Jacobson, Mitchell Brown, Tyler Ardron, Nepo Laulala, Liam Polwart, Angus Ta'avao. 

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei'aho, Atu Moli, Sosefo Kautai, Jesse Parete, Pita Gus Sowakula, Jonathan Taumateine, Tumua Manu, Shaun Stevenson.

Apr 17, 2019, 07:56

Thanks  Rooinek

Hurricanes and Chiefs updated

Apr 17, 2019, 08:15

Reds  Updated

Apr 17, 2019, 08:21

Rooinek

Please note changes to Lions team.

Apr 17, 2019, 13:15

Sunwolves Updated

Apr 17, 2019, 13:15

Sunwolves Updated

Apr 17, 2019, 14:41

Mike ... has Coetzee replaced Mahuza at 15?



Apr 17, 2019, 14:42

Ok ... never mind .. I see he's replacing Skosan on the wing.


Apr 17, 2019, 15:54

CC 

The new  team selection indicates that Mahuza is moved to wing and  Coetzee will play at 15. 

I actually think the teams election is in fact better than the team that played the Brumbies, 

Apr 18, 2019, 04:16

Landers: 

1. D Lienert-Brown 2. L Coltman 3. T Lomax 4. J Hemopoe 5. T Franklin 6. S Frizell 7. J Lentjes 8. E Dixon 9. K Hammington 10. J Ioane 11. T Li 12. T Walden 13. P Tomkinson 14. M Faddes 15. B Smith

16. A Dixon 17. A Johnstone 18. S Tokolahi 19. J Dickson 20. L Whitelock 21. A Smith 22 B Gatland 23. T Umaga-Jensen 

Blues: 

1. K Tu'inukuafe 2. J Parsons 3. S Mafileo 4. P Tuipolutu 5. G Cowley-Tuioti 6. T Robinson 7. D Papaili 8. A Ioane 9. J Ruru 10. O Black 11. R Ioane 12. M Nonu 13. T Faiane 14. C Clarke 15. M Nanai

16. L Apisai 17. A Hodgman 18. O Tu'ungafasi 19. J Goodhue 20. J Brown 21. S Nock 22. H Plummer 23. M Duffie

Apr 18, 2019, 07:20

Waratahs team

(1-15): Harry Johnson-Holmes, Damien Fitzpatrick, Sekope Kepu, Jed Holloway, Rob Simmons, Jack Dempsey, Michael Hooper, Michael Wells, Jake Gordon, Bernard Foley, Alex Newsome, Karmichael Hunt, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Cam Clark, Kurtley Beale.

Bench: Andrew Tuala, Rory O’Connor, Chris Talakai, Tom Staniforth, Will Miller, Nick Phipps, Lalakai Foketi, Curtis Rona.

Rebels team

(1-15): Matt Gibbon, Anaru Rangi, Jermaine Ainsley, Matt Philip, Adam Coleman, Luke Jones,Richard Hardwick, Isi Naisarani, Will Genia, Quade Cooper, Marika Koroibete, Billy Meakes, Tom English, Jack Maddocks, Reece Hodge.

Bench: Hugh Roach, Tetera Faulkner, Sam Talakai, Ross Haylett-Petty, Robbie Leota, Michael Ruru, Campbell Magnay, Sione Tuipulotu.

Apr 18, 2019, 08:57

Highlanders and Blues updated

Working on the Waratahs and Rebels teams.   By the way without Folau the Waratahs is bound to lose against the Rebels.   

Apr 18, 2019, 09:45

Waratahs and Rebels teams updated.

Apr 18, 2019, 09:48

Brumbies updated

Apr 18, 2019, 09:54

The only outstanding team is the Stormers.   It would be very interesting to see what they come up with.     I guess that Stander or Willemse may be at flyhalf and that Etzebeth, Du Toit and Schickerling would be back in the mix.  

If that is the case I think they will beat the Brumbies.  

Apr 18, 2019, 13:52

DHL Stormers: 15 Damian Willemse, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Dan Kriel, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Joshua Stander, 9 Herschel Jantjies, 8 Kobus van Dyk, 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 6 Ernst van Rhyn, 5 Cobus Wiese, 4 Salmaan Moerat, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Steven Kitshoff (captain).
Replacements: 16 Scarra Ntubeni, 17 Corne Fourie, 18 Neethling Fouche, 19 Johan du Toit, 20 Siya Kolisi, 21 Justin Phillips, 22 JJ Engelbrecht, 23 Seabelo Senatla.

Apr 18, 2019, 14:00

Thanks Rooinek 

Stormers updated,   I have no faith in that team and think they will despite Du Toit will lose that game.   

I think that De Allende and Malherbe  have been given a rest and what is going on with Etzebeth and Schickerling?   Wiese is a hardworking and good player - Moerat is useless in capital letters. and that center pairing is a serious joke.      . 

 
You need to Log in to reply.
Back to top