You need to LOG IN to reply.

Team Selection - Round 16 - Super Rugby

Forum » Rugby » Team Selection - Round 16 - Super Rugby

May 27, 2019, 09:03

Blues  vs  Bulls

 Blues

15   Melani Nanai, 14  Caleb Clarke, 13  TJ Faiane, 12  Ma’a Nonu, 11  Rieko Ioane, 10  Harry Plummer, 9  Jonathan Ruru, 8  Akira Ioane, 7  Blake Gibson (c), 6  Tom Robinson, 5  Scott Scrafton, 4  Patrick Tuipulotu, 3  Ofa Tuungafasi, 2  James Parsons, 1  Alex Hodgman

 Replacements  :   16  Leni Apisai, 17  Lua Li, 18  Marcel Renata, 19  Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 20  Hoskins Sotutu, 21  Augustine Pulu, 22  Otere Black, 23  Tanielu Tele’a

 

 Bulls

15  Warrick Gelant, 14  Cornal Hendricks, 13  Johnny Kotze, 12  Burger Odendaal (c), 11  Rosko Specman, 10  Manie Libbok, 9  Ivan van Zyl, 8  Paul Schoeman, 7  Hanro Liebenberg, 6  Marco van Staden, 5  RG Snyman, 4  Jason Jenkins, 3  Trevor Nyakane, 2  Schalk Brits, 1  Lizo Gqoboka

 Replacements  :  16  Jaco Visagie, 17  Simphiwe Matanzima, 18  Wiehahn Herbst, 19  Jannes Kirsten, 20  Ruan Steenkamp, 21  Andre Warner, 22  JT Jackson, 23  Divan Rossouw

 Rebels  vs  Waratahs

Rebels

15  Dane Haylett-Petty (c), 14  Jack Maddocks, 13  Reece Hodge, 12  Matt To’omua, 11  Marika Koroibete, 10  Quade Cooper, 9  Will Genia, 8  Isi Naisarani, 7  Richard Hardwick, 6  Luke Jones, 5  Adam Coleman, 4  Matt Philip, 3  Jermaine Ainsley, 2  Anaru Rangi, 1  Tetera Faulkner

 Replacements  :   1 6 Hugh Roach, 17  Matt Gibbon, 18  Sam Talakai, 19  Ross Haylett-Petty, 20  Angus Cottrell, 21  Michael Ruru, 22  Billy Meakes, 23  Tom English

Waratahs

15  Kurtley Beale, 14  Alex Newsome, 13  Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12  Lalakai Foketi, 11  Curtis Rona, 10  Bernard Foley, 9  Nick Phipps, 8  Michael Wells, 7  Michael Hooper, 6  Lachlan Swinton, 5  Rob Simmons, 4  Ned Hanigan, 3  Sekope Kepu, 2  Damien Fitzpatrick, 1  Tom Robertson

Replacements  :   16  Andrew Tuala, 17  Harry Johnson-Holmes, 18  Chris Talakai, 19  Jed Holloway, 20  Will Miller, 21  Jake Gordon, 22  Mack Mason, 23  Cameron Clark

Sunwolves  vs   Brumbies

Sunwolves

15  Semisi Masirewa, 14  Gerhard Van Den Heever, 13  Jason Emery, 12  Phil Burleigh, 11  Hosea Saumaki, 10   Hayden Parker, 9   Jamie Booth, 8   Ben Gunter, 7   Dan Pryor, 6   Yoshitaka Tokunaga, 5  Tom Rowe, 4  Mark Abbott, 3  Takuma Asahara, 2  Nathan Vella, 1  Alex Woonton

Replacements  :  16  Jaba Bregvadze, 17  Masataka Mikami, 18  Conan O’Donnell, 19  Yuya Odo, 20  Kara Pryor, 21  Keisuke Uchida, 22  Takuya Yamasawa, 23  Timothy Lafaele 

Brumbies

15  Tom  Banks, 14  Henry Speight, 13  Tevita  Kurridrani, 12  Irae Simone, 11  Toni  Pulu, 10  Christian Leali’ifano, 9  Joe Powell, 8  Pete Samu, 7  Jahrome Brown, 6  Tom  Cusack, 5  Sam  Carter, 4  Rory Arnold, 3  Allan Alaalatoa, 2  Folau  Fainga’a, 1  James  Slipper

Replacements  :    16  Connal  McInerney, 17  Leslie  Leulua’I’ali’I’-Makin, 18  Scott Sio, 19  Darcy Swain, 20  Lachlan  McCaffrey, 21  Rob Valetini, 22  Matt  Lucas, 23  Tom  Wright  

Chiefs  vs  Crusaders

Chief

15  Solomon  Alaimalo, 14  Shaun  Stevenson, 13  Alex Nankivelli, 12  Anton  Lienert-Brown, 11  Sean  Wainui, 10 Jack Debreczeni, 9  Brad Weber, 8  Pita Gus Sowakulu, 7  Sam  Cane (c), 6  lachlan  Bosier, 5  Tyler Ardron,, 4  Jesse  Parete. 3  Nepo Laula;a, 2  Samisono Taukei’aho, 1  Ato  Moli

Replacements  :   16  Bradley  Slater, 17  Aidan  Ross, 18  Angus  Ta’avao. 19  Daymon Leasuasu, 20  Mitchell  Jacobson,  21  Te Toiroa Tahurioramgi, 22  Marty  McKenzie, 23  Tumua  Manu  

Crusaders

 15  David Havili, 14  Sevu Reece, 13  Jack Goodhue, 12  Ryan Crotty, 11  Braydon  Ennor, 10  Richie Mo’unga, 9  Michell Drummond, 8  Kieran Read, 7  Billy Harmon. 6  Whetukamokamo Douglas, 5  Sam Whitelock (c), 4  Scott  Barrett, 3  Michael Alaalatoa, 2  Andrew Makalio, 1  Joe Moody

Replacements   :   16  Ben  Funnell, 17  Isi  Tu’ungafasi, 18  George Bower, 19  Mitchell  Doug;as, 20  Jordan Taufua, 21  Bryn Hall, 22  Michell  Hunt, 23  George  Bridge

Reds  vs  Jaguares

Reds

15  Bryce  Hegarty, 14  Jock  Campbell, 13  Chris  Feauai-Sautia, 12  Samu  Kerevi  (c), 11  Filipo Daugunu,  10  Matt McGahan, 9  Tate McDermott,  8  Scott Higginbotham, 7  Liam  Wright, 6  Angus Scott-Young, 5  Lukhan  Salakaia-Loto, 4  Angus Blyth, 3  Taniela Tupou, 2  Nrandon Paenga-Amosa,  1  JP Smith

Replacements  :   16  Alx Mafi, 17  Ruan  Smith, 18  Gay Luka, 19  Harry  Hockings, 20  Adam Korczyk, 21  Scott Malolua, 22  Duncan Paia’aua, 23  Hamish  Stewart     

Jaguares

15  Juan Cruz Mallia, 14  Santiago Carreras, 13  Matias Moroni, 12  Matias  Orlando, 11  Ramiro  Mojano, 13  Joaquin  Diaz Bonilla, 9  Felipe  Ezcurra, 8  Javiar Ortega  Desio, 7  Tomas     Lezana,  6  Guido  Petti, 5  Tomas  Lavanini, 4  Lucas Paulos, 3  Lucio Sordoni, 2  Augustin  Creevy, 1  Nahuel Tetaz  Chaparro

Replacements  :    16  Julian  Montoya, 17  Mayco Vivas, 18  Enrique Pierretto, 19  Marcos  Kremer, 20  Pablo Matera, 22  Juan Manual Leguizamon, 22  Tomas  Cubelli, 23  Jeronimo  De La Fuente]

Sharks  vs  Hurricanes

Sharks

 15  Aphelele Fassi, 14  Sbu Nkosi, 13  Lukhanyo Am, 12  Andre Esterhuizen, 11  Makazole Mapimpi, 10  Curwin Bosch, 9  Louis Schreuder (c), 8  Dan du Preez, 7  Jean-Luc du Preez, 6  Jacques Vermeulen, 5  Ruan Botha, 4  Ruben van Heerden, 3  Coenie Oosthuizen, 2  Kerron van Vuuren, 1  Mzamo Majola

Replacements  :  16  Craig Burden/Cullen Collopy, 17  Juan Schoeman, 18  Thomas du Toit, 19  Hyron Andrews, 20  Tyler Paul, 21  Cameron Wright, 22  Robert du Preez, 23  Kobus van Wyk

Hurricanes

15   Jordie Barrett, 14.  Wes Goosen, 13  Matt Proctor, 12   Ngani Laumape, 11  Ben Lam, 10   Beauden Barrett, 9   TJ Perenara (c), 8   Reed Prinsep, 7   Ardie Savea, 6  Vaea Fifita, 5  Isaia Walker-Leawere, 4  James Blackwell, 3   Jeff To'omaga-Allen, 2   Asafo Aumua, 1   Toby Smith.

Replacements   :  16   Dane Coles, 17   Fraser Armstrong, 18   Ross Geldenhuys, 19   Kane Le'aupepe, 20   Du'Plessis Kirifi, 21   Gareth Evans, 22   Richard Judd, 23   James Marshall

 Lions  vs  Stormers

Lions

15  Andries Coetzee, 14  Courtnall Skosan, 13   Lionel Mapoe, 12  Harold Vorster, 11  Aphiwe Dyantyi, 10  Shaun Reynolds, 9  Ross Cronjé, 8  Kwagga Smith (c), 7  Vincent Tshituka, 6  Cyle Brink, 5  Marvin Orie, 4  Stephan Lewies, 3  Carlü Sadie, 2  Malcolm Marx, 1  Dylan Smith

Replacements  :  16  Jan-Henning Campher, 17  Sti Sithole, 18  Johannes Jonker, 19  Reinhard Nothnagel, 20  Marnus Schoeman, 21  Hacjivah Dayimani, 22  Nic Groom, 23  Tyrone Green

Stormers

15  Damian Willemse, 14  Seabelo Senatla, 13  JJ Engelbrecht, 12  Damian de Allende, 11  Dillyn Leyds, 10  Josh Stander, 9  Herschel Jantjies, 8  Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 7  Johan du Toit, 6  Jaco Coetzee, 5  Cobus Wiese, 4  Eben Etzebeth, 3  Wilco Louw, 2  Scarra Ntubeni, 1  Steven Kitshoff (c)

Replacements   :  16  Chad Solomon, 17  Corne Fourie, 18  Frans Malherbe, 19  Ernst van Rhyn, 20  Marno Redelinghuys, 21  Justin Phillips, 22  Jean-Luc du Plessis, 23  Dan Kriel

 

 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Bye  :  Round 16   :   Highlanders

Bye  :   Round 17  :   Chiefs

Bye  :   Round 18  :   Crusaders



May 27, 2019, 09:12

Bulls have to beat the Blues to stay in contention for a Top 8 log position.  Same for the Rebels.

Brumbies should beat Sunwolves with ease

Another walk in the Park for the Jaguares

A real disgrace for the Hurricanes is obvious.   The Hurricanes has a wonderful backline - but near to the worst tight forward combination in Super Rugby this year. 

Stormers likely to beat the Lions.

But the possibility of upsets is obvious.   The Crusaders could try and give the Chiefs a lift on the log - but that is no certainty and with only one game remaining after this Round it is unlikely to work out for the Chiefs anyway.  .    

May 29, 2019, 07:13

Blues: 

1 Alex Hodgman, 2 James Parsons, 3 Ofa Tuungafasi, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu, 5 Scott Scrafton, 6 Tom Robinson, 7 Blake Gibson ©, 8 Akira Ioane; 9 Jonathan Ruru, 10 Harry Plummer, 11 Rieko Ioane, 12 Ma’a Nonu, 13 TJ Faiane, 14 Caleb Clarke, 15 Melani Nanai.

 Reserves: 16 Leni Apisai, 17 Lua Li, 18 Marcel Renata, 19 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 20 Hoskins Sotutu, 21 Augustine Pulu, 22 Otere Black, 23 Tanielu Tele’a

May 29, 2019, 10:54

Bulls: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Johnny Kotze, 12 Burger Odendaal (captain), 11 Rosko Spekman, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Paul Schoeman, 7 Hanro Liebenberg, 6 Marco van Staden, 5 RG Snyman, 4 Jason Jenkins, 3 Trevor Nyakane, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Lizo Gqoboka 


Substitutes: 16 Jaco Visagie, 17 Simphiwe Matanzima, 18 Wiehahn Herbst, 19 Jannes Kirsten, 20 Ruan Steenkamp, 21 Andre Warner, 22 JT Jackson, 23 Divan Rossouw 

May 29, 2019, 11:04

Thanks Rooinek - all four Friday game teams updated.

May 30, 2019, 06:09

Crusaders

1 Joe Moody
2 Andrew Makalio
3 Michael Alaalatoa
4 Scott Barrett
5 Sam Whitelock (c)
6 Whetu Douglas
7 Billy Harmon
8 Kieran Read
9 Mitchell Drummond
10 Richie Mo'unga
11 Braydon Ennor
12 Ryan Crotty (vc)
13 Jack Goodhue
14 Sevu Reece
15 David Havili

Reserves:
16 Ben Funnell
17 Isi Tu'ungafasi
18 George Bower
19 Mitchell Dunshea
20 Jordan Taufua
21 Bryn Hall
22 Mitchell Hunt
23 George Bridge


May 30, 2019, 06:46

Thanks  CF - Crusaders updated

May 30, 2019, 07:02

Brumbies and Reds  Updated

May 30, 2019, 07:52

Outstanding teams

Stormers

May 30, 2019, 08:25

Hurricanes

15. Jordie Barrett, 14. Wes Goosen, 13. Matt Proctor, 12. Ngani Laumape, 11. Ben Lam, 10. Beauden Barrett, 9. TJ Perenara (c), 8. Reed Prinsep, 7. Ardie Savea, 6. Vaea Fifita, 5. Isaia Walker-Leawere, 4. James Blackwell, 3. Jeff To'omaga-Allen, 2. Asafo Aumua, 1. Toby Smith.

Reserves:

16. Dane Coles, 17. Fraser Armstrong, 18. Ross Geldenhuys, 19. Kane Le'aupepe, 20. Du'Plessis Kirifi, 21. Gareth Evans, 22. Richard Judd, 23. James Marshall

May 30, 2019, 09:29

HA Ha. 

May 30, 2019, 09:45

Thanks  CC

Canes Updated

May 30, 2019, 09:55

Jaguares side to play Reds...you will find it here Reds vs Jaguares - Super Rugby Round 16, 2019

May 30, 2019, 10:41

Jaguares

15. J Mallia, 14. S Carreras, 13. M Moroni, 12. M Orlando, 11. R Moyano, 10. J Dias Bonilla, 9. E Ezcurra, 8. J Ortega Desio, 7. T Lezana, 6. G Petti, 5. T Lavanini, 4. L Paulos, 3. L Sordoni, 2. A Creevy, 1. N Chaparro

Reserves:

16. J Montoya, 17. M Vivas, 18. E Pieretto, 19. M Kremer, 20. P Matera, 21. J Lequizamon, 22. T Cubelli, 23. J De La Fuente 


Thanks Sebastien.



May 30, 2019, 12:12

Sharks

15 Aphelele Fassi, 14 Sbu Nkosi, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Louis Schreuder (captain), 8 Dan du Preez, 7 Jean-Luc du Preez, 6 Jacques Vermeulen, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Kerron van Vuuren, 1 Mzamo Majola

Substitutes: 16 Craig Burden/Cullen Collopy, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 Thomas du Toit, 19 Hyron Andrews, 20 Tyler Paul, 21 Cameron Wright, 22 Robert du Preez, 23 Kobus van Wyk

May 30, 2019, 12:49

Sunwolves:

15 Semisi Masirewa, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Jason Emery, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Hosea Saumaki, 10 Hayden Parker, 9 Jamie Booth, 8 Ben Gunter, 7 Dan Pryor, 6 Yoshitaka Tokunaga, 5 Tom Rowe, 4 Mark Abbott, 3 Takuma Asahara, 2 Nathan Vella, 1 Alex Woonton

Replacements:

16 Jaba Bregvadze, 17 Masataka Mikami, 18 Conan O’Donnell, 19 Yuya Odo, 20 Kara Pryor, 21 Keisuke Uchida, 22 Takuya Yamasawa, 23 Timothy Lafaele



May 30, 2019, 13:37

Thanks  guys -  all teams bar the Stormer updated. 

May 30, 2019, 15:12

Stormers Updated

May 31, 2019, 10:47

Incredible the changes to that Sunwolves team,only Abbot,Pryor,Van der Heever and Burleigh from the team that lost to the Brumbies on 12 May.

In contrast the Brumbies only have two players Swain and Sio who are replaced in the starting line-up ,but they're still on the bench.

 
You need to Log in to reply.
Back to top