Team Selection - Rounds 4 and 5 - World Cup

Forum » Rugby » Team Selection - Rounds 4 and 5 - World Cup

Oct 06, 2019, 12:13

Start of Round 5 for Rugby Magazine Fantasy

11  October  2019

Australia  vs  Georgia

Australia

15  Kurtley Beale, 14  Jordan Petaia, 13  James O’Connor, 12  Samu Kerevi, 11  Marika Koroibete, 10  Matt Toomua, 9  Nic White, 8  Isi Naisarani, 7  David Pocock (c), 6  Jack Dempsey, 5  Rory Arnold, 4  Izack Rodda, 3  Sekope Kepu, 2  Tolu Latu, 1  Scott Sio

Replacements :  16  Jordan Uelese, 17  James Slipper, 18  Taniela Tupou, 19  Rob Simmons, 20  Lukhan Salakia-Loto, 21  Will Genia, 22  Christian Lealiifano, 23  Dane Haylett-Petty

Georgia

15  Soso Matiashvili, 14  Giorgi Kveseladze, 13  David Kacharava, 12  Merab Sharikadze (c), 11  Alexander Todua, 10  Lasha Khmaladze, 9  Gela Aprasidze, 8  Beka Gorgadze, 7  Mamuka Gorgodze, 6  Beka Saginadze, 5  Konstantine Mikautadze, 4  Giorgi Nemsadze, 3  Beka Gigashvili, 2  Shalva Mamukashvili, 1  Mikheil Nariashvili

Replacements  :  16  Jaba Bregvadze, 17  Guram Gogichashvili, 18  Giorgi Melikidze, 19  Otari Giorgadze, 20  Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, 21  Vasil Lobzhanidze, 22  Lasha Malaguradze, 23  Tamaz Mchedlidze

12  October 2019

New Zealand  vs  Italy

New Zealand

Game abandoned 

Italy

Game abandoned 

England  vs  France

England

 Game abandoned

France

 Game abandoned

Ireland  vs  Samoa

Ireland

15  Jordan Larmour, 14  Keith Earls, 13  Robbie Henshaw, 12  Bundee Aki, 11  Jacob Stockdale, 10  Jonathan Sexton, 9  Conor Murray, 8  CJ Stander, 7  Josh van der Flier, 6  Tadhg Beirne, 5  James Ryan, 4  Iain Henderson, 3  Tadhg Furlong, 2  Rory Best (c), 1  Cian Healy

Replacements  :  16  Niall Scannell, 17  Dave Kilcoyne, 18  Andrew Porter, 19  Jean Kleyn, 20  Peter O’Mahony, 21  Luke McGrath, 22  Joey Carbery, 23  Andrew Conway

Samoa

15  Tim Nanai-Williams, 14  Ah See Tuala, 13  Alapati Leiua, 12  Henry Taefu, 11  Ed Fidow, 10  Ulupano Seuteni, 9  Dwayne Polataivao, 8  Jack Lam (c), 7  TJ Ioane, 6  Chris Vui, 5  Kane Le’aupepe, 4  Teofilo Paulo, 3  Michael Alaalatoa, 2  Seilala Lam, 1  Logovii Mulipola

Replacements  :  16 Ray Niuia, 17  Paul Alo-Emile, 18  Jordan Lay, 19  Piula Faasalele, 20  Josh Tyrell, 21  Pele Cowley, 22  Tusi Pisi, 23  Kieron Fonotia

13 October 2019

Namibia  vs  Canada

Namibia

15  Johan Tromp, 14  Leslie Klim, 13  Johan Deysel (c), 12  Darryl De La Harpe, 11  JC Greyling, 10  Cliven Loubser, 9  Eugene Jantjies, 8  Janco Venter, 7  Wian Conradie, 6  Prince Gaoseb, 5  Tjiuee Uanivi , 4  Johan Retief, 3  Johannes Coetzee, 2  Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1  Andre Rademeyer

Replacements  :  16 Louis van der Westhuizen, 17 AJ De Klerk, 18  Desiderius Sethie, 19  Max Katjijeko, 20  Rohan Kitsoff, 21  Damian Stevens, 22  Helarius Axasman Kisting, 23  Chad Plato

Canada

15  Patrick Parfrey, 14  Jeff Hassler, 13  Conor Trainor, 12  Ciaran Hearn, 11  DTH van der Merwe, 10  Peter Nelson, 9  Gordon McRorie, 8  Tyler Ardron (c), 7  Matthew Heaton, 6  Lucas Rumball, 5  Conor Keys, 4  Evan Olmstead, 3  Jake Ilnicki, 2  Eric Howard, 1  Djustice Sears-Duru

Replacements: 16  Andrew Quattrin, 17  Hubert Buydens, 18  Matthew Tierney, 19  Luke Campbell, 20  Dustin Dobravsky, 21  Jamie Mackenzie, 22  Shane O’Leary, 23  Andrew Co

USA  vs  Tonga

USA

15  Will Hooley, 14  Blaine Scully (c), 13  Bryce Campbell, 12  Paul Lasike, 11  Marcel Brache, 10  AJ MacGinty, 9  Ruben de Haas, 8  Cam Dolan, 7  Malon Al-Jiboori, 6  Tony Lamborn, 5  Nick Civetta, 4  Greg Peterson, 3  Titi Lamositele, 2  Joe Taufete’e, 1 Eric Fry

Replacements  :  16 James Hilterbrand, 17  Olive Kilifi, 18  Paul Mullen, 19  Ben Landry, 20  Hanco Germishuys, 21  Ben Pinkelman, 22  Nate Augspurger, 23  Mike Te’o

Tonga

 15  Telusa Veainu, 14  ‘Atieli Pakalani, 13  Malietoa Hingano, 12  Siale Piutau (c),  11 Viliami Lolohea, 10 James Faiva, 9 Sonatane Takulua, 8 Maama Vaipulu, 7 Zane Kapeli, 6  Sione Kalamafoni, 5  Halaleva Fifita, 4  Sam Lousi, 3  Siua Halanukonuka, 2  Paula Ngauamo, 1  Siegfried Fisi’ihoi

Replacements  :   16  Siua Maile, 17  Vunipola Fifita, 18  Ma’afu Fia, 19  Dan Faleafa, 20  Nasi Manu, 21  Leon Fukofuka, 22  Latiume Fosita, 23  David Halaifonua

Wales  vs  Uruguay

Wales

 15  Leigh Halfpenny, 14  Josh Adams, 13  Owen Watkin, 12  Hadleigh Parkes, 11  Hallam Amos, 10  Rhys Patchell, 9  Aled Davies, 8  Aaron Wainwright, 7  Justin Tipuric (c), 6  Aaron Shingler, 5  Adam Beard, 4  Bradley Davies, 3  Dillon Lewis, 2  Ryan Elias, 1  Nicky Smith

Replacements  :  16  Elliot Dee, 17  Rhys Carre, 18  Wyn Jones, 19  Jake Ball, 20  Ross Moriarty, 21  James Davies, 22  Tomos Williams, 23  Gareth Davies

Uruguay

15  Gaston Mieres, 14  Leandro Leivas, 13  uan Manuel Cat, 12  Andres Vilaseca, 11  Nicolas Freitas, 10  Felipe Berchesi, 9   Santiago Arata, 8  Alejandro Nieto, 7  Santiago Civetta, 6  Juan Manuel Gaminara, 5  Manuel Leindekar, 4  Ignacio Dotti, 3  Diego Arbelo, 2 German Kessler, 1  Mateo Sanguinetti

Replacements  :  16  Guillermo Pujadas, 17  Juan Echeverria, 18  Juan Pedro Rombys, 19 Diego Magno, 20  Manuel Diana, 21  Agustin Ormaechea, 22  Tomas Inciarte, 23  Rodrigo Silva

Japan  vs  Scotland

Japan

15  William Tupou, 14 Kotaro Matsushima, 13  Timothy Lafaele, 12  Ryoto Nakamura, 11  Kenki Fukuoka, 10  Yu Tamura, 9  Yutaka Nagare, 8  Kazuki Himeno, 7  Pieter Labuschagne, 6  Michael Leitch (c), 5  James Moore, 4  Luke Thompson, 3  Jiwon Koo, 2  Shota Horie, 1  Keita Inagaki

Replacements  :  16  Atsushi Sakate, 17  Isileli Nakajima, 18  Asaeli Ai Valu, 19  Uwe Helu, 20  Hendrik Tui, 21  Fumiaki Tanaka, 22  Rikiya Matsuda, 23  Ryohei Yamanaka

Scotland

15  Stuart Hogg, 14  Tommy Seymour, 13  Chris Harris, 12  Sam Johnson, 11  Darcy Graham, 10  Finn Russell, 9  Greig Laidlaw (c), 8  Blade Thomson, 7  Jamie Ritchie, 6  Magnus Bradbury, 5  Jonny Gray, 4  Grant Gilchrist, 3  Willem Nel, 2  Fraser Brown, 1  Allan Dell

Replacements  :  16  Stuart McInally, 17  Gordon Reid, 18  Zander Fagerson, 19  Scott Cummings, 20  Ryan Wilson, 21  George Horne, 22  Pete Horne, 23  Blair Kinghorn

 


Oct 07, 2019, 08:45

Welsh team to play Fiji:

1. Wyn Jones (Scarlets) (17 Caps)
2. Ken Owens (Scarlets) (69 Caps)
3. Tomas Francis (Exeter Chiefs) (45 Caps)
4. Jake Ball (Scarlets) (38 Caps)
5. Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys) (130 Caps) (CAPT)
6. Josh Navidi (Cardiff Blues) (21 Caps)
7. James Davies (Scarlets) (5 Caps)
8. Ross Moriarty (Dragons) (36 Caps)
9. Gareth Davies (Scarlets) (46 Caps)
10. Dan Biggar (Northampton Saints) (75 Caps)
11. Josh Adams (Cardiff Blues) (16 Caps)
12. Hadleigh Parkes (Scarlets) (20 Caps)
13. Jonathan Davies (Scarlets) (78 Caps)
14. George North (Ospreys) (88 Caps)
15. Liam Williams (Saracens) (60 Caps)

Replacements:

16. Elliot Dee (Dragons) (24 Caps)
17. Rhys Carre (Saracens) (1 Cap)
18. Dillon Lewis (Cardiff Blues) (17 Caps)
19. Aaron Shingler (Scarlets) (22 Caps)
20. Aaron Wainwright (Dragons) (14 Caps)
21. Tomos Williams (Cardiff Blues) (11 Caps)
22. Rhys Patchell (Scarlets) (15 Caps)
23. Owen Watkin (Ospreys) (17 Caps)

Oct 07, 2019, 09:18

Scotland team to play Russia:


1. Gordon Reid
2. George Turner
3. Zander Fagerson
4. Scott Cummings
5. Ben Toolis
6. John Barclay (capt.)
7. Fraser Brown
8. Ryan Wilson
9. George Horne
10. Adam Hastings
11. Darcy Graham
12. Pete Horne
13. Duncan Taylor
14. Tommy Seymour
15. Blair Kinghorn

16. Stuart McInally
17. Simon Berghan
18. Willem Nel
19. Grant Gilchrist
20. Magnus Bradbury
21. Jamie Ritchie
22. Henry Pyrgos
23. Chris Harris

Oct 07, 2019, 09:36

Thanks  Rooinek

Wales and Fiji Updated

Oct 07, 2019, 11:08

Scotland updated.   The scots better rest their best players,  They will badly need them against Japan. 

Russia Updated

Only two teams in Round 4 of the Rugby Magazine Fantasy comp - Argentina and USA - outstanding. 

Oct 07, 2019, 14:11

Argentina: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Bautista Delguy, 13 Juan Cruz Mallia, 12 Jeronimo de La Fuente, 11 Santiago Carreras, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Felipe Ezcurra, 8 Rodrigo Bruni, 7 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 6 Pablo Matera (c), 5 Matias Alemanno, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Julian Montoya, 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro
Replacements: 16 Agustín Creevy, 17 Mayco Vivas, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Marcos Kremer, 20 Tomas Lezana, 21 Gonzalo Martin Bertranou, 22 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 23 Matías Moroni


USA: 15 Mike Te’o, 14 Blaine Scully (c), 13 Bryce Campbell, 12 Paul Lasike, 11 Marcel Brache, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Ruben de Haas, 8 Cam Dolan, 7 Hanco Germishuys, 6 Tony Lamborn, 5 Greg Peterson, 4 Nate Brakeley, 3 Titi Lamositele, 2 Joe Taufete’e, 1 Eric Fry
Replacements: 16 Dylan Fawsitt, 17 Olive Kilifi, 18 Paul Mullen, 19 Ben Landry, 20 Ben Pinkelman, 21 Nate Augspurger, 22 Will Hooley, 23 Martin Iosefo

Oct 08, 2019, 07:18

Wallabies team to play Georgia, Friday 9.15pm (AEDT)


1. Scott Sio (61 Tests) 2. Tolu Latu (17 Tests) 3. Sekope Kepu (109 Tests) 4. Izack Rodda (23 Tests) 5. Rory Arnold (24 Tests) 6. Jack Dempsey (13 Tests) 7. David Pocock (c) (81 Tests) 8. Isi Naisarani (6 Tests) 9. Nic White (29 Tests) 10. Matt To’omua (50 Tests) 11. Marika Koroibete (26 Tests) 12. Samu Kerevi (vc) (31 Tests) 13. James O’Connor (50 Tests) 14. Jordan Petaia (1 Test) 15. Kurtley Beale (90 Tests)

Reserves: 16. Jordan Uelese (7 Tests) 17. James Slipper (94 Tests) 18. Taniela Tupou (17 Tests) 19. Adam Coleman (37 Tests) 20. Michael Hooper (98 Tests) 21. Will Genia (108 Tests) 22. Christian Lealiifano (24 Tests) 23. Dane Haylett-Petty (36 Tests)

Oct 08, 2019, 09:24

Thanks Rooinek - Australia Updated,

Oct 09, 2019, 13:56

Georgia Updated

Oct 10, 2019, 09:25

Ireland vs Samoa


Sorry, can't post the teams in the format I found them without screwing up the margins but the teams have been announced.

Update:

Ireland

15. Jordan Larmour (St Mary’s College/Leinster) 19 caps
14. Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster) 80 caps
13. Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Leinster) 38 caps
12. Bundee Aki (Galwegians/Connacht) 22 caps
11. Jacob Stockdale (Lurgan/Ulster) 23 caps
10. Jonathan Sexton (St Marys College/Leinster) 86 caps
9. Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster) 76 caps
1. Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster) 93 caps
2. Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster) 122 caps CAPTAIN
3. Tadhg Furlong (Clontarf/Leinster) 39 caps
4. Iain Henderson (Queens University/Ulster) 51 caps
5. James Ryan (UCD/Leinster) 21 caps
6. Tadhg Beirne (Lansdowne/Munster) 11 caps
7. Josh van der Flier (UCD/Leinster) 21 caps
8. CJ Stander (Shannon/Munster) 36 caps

Replacements
16. Niall Scannell (Dolphin/Munster) 18 caps
17. Dave Kilcoyne (UL Bohemians/Munster) 34 caps
18. Andrew Porter (UCD/Leinster) 21 caps
19. Jean Kleyn (Munster) 4 caps
20. Peter O’Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster) 62 caps
21. Luke McGrath (UCD/Leinster) 17 caps
22. Joey Carbery (Clontarf/Munster) 20 caps
23. Andrew Conway (Garryowen/Munster) 17 caps

Oct 10, 2019, 09:37

Slight change to the Wallabies team with two late changes on the bench, Hooper and Coleman dropping out:


Kurtley Beale, Jordan Petaia, James O'Connor, Samu Kerevi, Marika Koroibete, Matt To'omua, Nic White, Isi Naisarani, David Pocock (capt), Jack Dempsey, Rory Arnold, Izack Rodda, Sekope Kepu, Tolu Latu, Scott Sio. 

Res: Jordan Uelese, James Slipper, Taniela Tupou, Rob Simmons, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Will Genia, Christian Lealiifano, Dane Haylett-Petty.

Oct 10, 2019, 09:48

Samoa: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Ah See Tuala, 13 Alapati Leiua, 12 Henry Taefu, 11 Ed Fidow, 10 Ulupano Seuteni, 9 Dwayne Polataivao, 8 Jack Lam (c), 7 TJ Ioane, 6 Chris Vui, 5 Kane Le’aupepe, 4 Teofilo Paulo, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 2 Seilala Lam, 1 Logovii Mulipola

Replacements: 16 Ray Niuia, 17 Paul Alo-Emile, 18 Jordan Lay, 19 Piula Faasalele, 20 Josh Tyrell, 21 Pele Cowley, 22 Tusi Pisi, 23 Kieron Fonotia

Oct 10, 2019, 09:57

Thanks Rooinek

I have changed to Aussie side and updated Samoa

Oct 11, 2019, 07:23

Ou Maaik, I also gave you the Ireland team yesterday morning.


Here's Wales . . .

Wales

15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Josh Adams, 13 Owen Watkin, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Aaron Wainwright, 7 Justin Tipuric (captain), 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Adam Beard, 4 Bradley Davies, 3 Dillon Lewis, 2 Ryan Elias, 1 Nicky Smith

Substitutes: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Rhys Carre, 18 Wyn Jones, 19 Jake Ball, 20 Ross Moriarty, 21 James Davies, 22 Tomos Williams, 23 Gareth Davies

Oct 11, 2019, 07:40

Ireland and Wales updated - Thanks Rooinek.

Oct 11, 2019, 07:51

Namibia and Japan Updated.

Oct 11, 2019, 07:54

Outstanding  - USA, Tonga, Canada and Scotland. 

Oct 11, 2019, 11:07

Scotland: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Sam Johnson, 11 Darcy Graham, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Jamie Ritchie, 6 Magnus Bradbury, 5 Jonny Gray, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Fraser Brown, 1 Allan Dell

Replacements: 16 Stuart McInally, 17 Gordon Reid, 18 Zander Fagerson, 19 Scott Cummings, 20 Ryan Wilson, 21 George Horne, 22 Pete Horne, 23 Blair Kinghorn

Oct 11, 2019, 12:06

All teams Updated,

 
You need to Log in to reply.
Back to top